logo
logo
banner1

Agro-Biodiversity

Andhra Pradesh is virtual bio-reserve, which is unique both in terms of biodiversity and abundance. The six agro-climatic zones viz., North Coastal Zones, Southern Zone, Krishna Zone, Godavari Zone, Scarce rainfall zone, High altitude and Tribal areas of the state provide ample opportunities for growth across the sectors with diverse product choices for the farmers and the markets. Andhra Pradesh is having moderately huge agriculture crops biodiversity. The conservation and sustainable utilization is the need of the hour. The state represents one of the richest repositories of biodiversity in the whole of south and south East Asia due to varied topography from the hilly ranges of Eastern Ghats, the Nallamalais to the shores of Bay of Bengal. The major commercial crops are paddy, jowar, groundnut, tobacco, chillies, cotton, castor and sugarcane, while these and is a home to at least seven species of millets, 12 species of pulses, 6 species of oil seeds and each one of them sporting dozens of varieties (Table).

The State attained a prominent position in the country in Livestock Sector which is an integral part of agriculture sector. Andhra Pradesh has some of the richest livestock resources that take pride in the country in having famous and world renowned Livestock breeds like Ongole and Punganur in cattle, Godavari Buffaloes, Nellore in sheep and Aseel in poultry.

 

S.No.

Cate-gory

Family

Scientific Name

Common Name

Telugu Name

Landrace varieties

1

Food Crops:  Cereals

Poaceae

Echinochloa colona

Barnyard Millet

Oodalu

 

2

Eleusine coracana

Finger Millet

Ragi

Dasara Chodi

Erra Chodi

Konda Chodi

Mandya

Vadu Mandya

Mettu Chodi

Nalla Chodi

Pallam Chodi

Pedda Chodi

Punasa Chodi

Tella Chodi

3

Oryza sativa

Paddy

Vari

Sanna Dhanyam

Erra Dhanyam

Tetem Dhanyam

Isuka ravvalu

Ganti Dhanyam

Nimma laaseri

Metta Dhanyam

Toka budama

Telupu budama

4

Panicum miliaceum

Proso Millet

Varigalu

 

5

Panicum miliare

Little Millet

Saamalu

Boddu sama

 

 

Bontha sama

Chimpiri sama

Goraka sama

Kola sama

Konda sama

Korra sama

LeLe buri sama

Lodda mami sama

Mamvi suvva

Mai sama

Nalla sama

Vooda sama

Pedda sama

Sama

Tella sama

7

Paspalum scrobiculatum

Kodo Millet

Aarikalu

 

8

Setaria italica

Foxtail Millet

Korra

Banda Korra

Bodi korra

Erra Korra

Mudda Korra

Mulla Korra

Tella Korra

Vanki Korra

9

Pennisetum americanum

Pearl Millet

Sajja

Chinna ganti

Gantya

Konda ganti

Pedda ganti

Pitta ganti

11

Food crops:

Pulses

Fabaceae

Cajanus cajan

pigeon pea /

Red Gram

Kandulu

Chinna biri kandi

Chiru kandi

Erra biri kandi

Erra chaara kandi

Erra kandi

Erra siri kandi

Konda kandi

Metta kandi

Nadipi kandi

Parimi kandi

Pedda kandi

Pedda konda kandi

Pedda siri kandi

Puredu kandi

Siri kandi

Tella chaara kandi

Tella kandi

12

Cicer arietinum

Chickpea / Bengal Gram

Shanagalu

Kommu senaga

14

Macrotyloma uniflorum

Horse gram

Ulavalu

Nalla vulavalu

Tella ulavalu

15

Vigna mungo

Urad / Black gram

Minumulu / Uddulu

 

16

Vigna radiate

Var.sublobata

Moong / Green gram

Pesalu

Birri

Pachcha pesalu

Pesalu

17

Food crops:

Oil Seeds

Astera-ceae

 

Carthamus tinctorus

Saff flower

Kusumalu

 

18

Guizotia abyssinica

Niger

Verri nuvulu, Valiselu

 

20

Euphorbiaceae

Ricinus communis

Castor

Amadamu

Amudamu

Chitti amudamu

Pedda amudamu

22

Pedaliaceae

Seasum indicum

Gingelly / Seasame

Nuvulu

Nalla nuvvulu

 

 

 

 

 

Tella nuvvulu

23

Commercial crops

Malva-ceae

Gossypium hirsutum

cotton

Pathi

 

24

Hibiscus cannabinus

Kenaf

Gogu

 

25

Hibiscus sabdariffa

 

Gogu

 

26

Poaceae

Sacharum officinarum

Sugarcane

Cheruku