logo
logo
banner1

Flora

The diversity of flora in Andhra Pradesh comprise of 3000 wild and naturalized species of angiosperms; 3 species of gymnosperms and 72 species of Pteridophytes and 100 species of bryophytes in the state of Andhra Pradesh. There are about 550 species of trees, 285 shrubs, 1765 herbs and 300 climbers. The five dominant angiosperm families are legumes (Fabaceae) and grasses (Poaceae) with over 300 species followed by sedges (Cyperaceae)-140 species and spurges (euphorbiaceae), 125 species. The dominant angiosperm genera are Crotalaria with 44 species followed by Cyperus with 33 species, Euphorbia with 30 species. several himalayan species are reported from the state. These include Saussurea heteromalla, Bulbophyllum cariniflorum, Dillenia aurea, Arundinellla benghalensis. There are about 68+ strict endemic plant species are there in the state.

 

S.No.

Scientific Name

Family

Type

Level of Endemism

IUCN Status

1

Albizia thompsonii Brandis

leguminosae

Tree

E.Ghats

 

2

Alysicarpus monilifer (L.) DC.

var. cuddapahensis Almeida & Almeida

Leguminosae

Faboideae

Herb

A.P

 

3

Andrographis beddomei C.B.Clarke

Acanthaceae

Herb

A.P

 

4

Andrographis nallamalayana J.L.Ellis

Acanthaceae

Herb

A.P

 

5

Argyreia arakuensis N.P.Balakr.

Convolvulaceae

 

 

 

6

Argyreia srinivasanii

Subba Rao & Kumari

Convolvulaceae

Climber

A.P

CR

7

Arundinella setosa Trin.

var. lanifera Fischer

Poaceae

Herb

A.P

 

8

Boswellia ovalifoliolata

N.P. Balakr. & A.N. Henry

Burseraceae

Tree

A.P

EN

9

Brachystelma annamacharye

Prasad et al.

Apocynaceae-

Asclepiadoideae

Herb

A.P

-

10

Brachystelma glabrum Hook.f.

Apocynaceae-

Asclepiadoideae

Herb

A.P

CR

11

Brachystelma nallamalayana

Prasad & B.R.P. Rao

Apocynaceae-

Asclepiadoideae

Herb

A.P

-

12

Brachystelma penchalakonense

Rasingam et al.

Apocynaceae-

Asclepiadoideae

Herb

A.P

-

13

Brachystelma pullaihii

B.R.P. Rao et al.

Apocynaceae-

Asclepiadoideae

Herb

A.P

-

14

Brachystelma volubile Hook.f.

Apocynaceae-

Asclepiadoideae

Herb

A.P

CR

15

Bupleurum andhricum

M.P.Nayar & R.N.Banerjee

Apiaceae

Herb

E. Ghats

-

16

Cajanus cajanifolius (Haines)

Maesen (= Atylosia cajanifolia)

Leguminosae

Faboideae

Herb

E. Ghats

VU

17

Caralluma indica

(Wight & Arn.) N.E.Br.

Apocynaceae

Herb

E. Ghats

-

18

Ceropegia pullaiahii

Kullayiswamy et al.

Apocynaceae

Asclepiadoideae

Herb

A.P

CR

19

Chrysopogon velutinus (Hook.f.) Bor

Poaceae

Herb

A.P

-

20

Cleome viscosa var.

nagarjunakondensis Sundararagh.

Cleomaceae

Herb

A.P

 

21

Croton scabiosus Bedd

Euphorbiaceae

Tree

A.P

VU

22

Cycas beddomei Dyer

Cycadaceae

Arborescent

A.P

EN

23

Cycas seshachalamensis

Cycadaceae

Arborescent

E. Ghats

EN

24

Cycas sphaerica Roxb.

Cycadaceae

Arborescent

E. Ghats

EN

25

Decalepis hamiltonii Wight & Arn.

Apocynaceae-

Periplocoideae

Climber

E. Ghats

EN

26

Decaschistia cuddapahensis

T.K.Paul & M.P.Nayar

Malvaceae

Shrub

E. Ghats

-

27

Decaschistia rufa Craib

Malvaceae

Shrub

E. Ghats

-

28

Dicliptera beddomei C.B.Clarke

Acanthaceae

Herb

A.P

CR

29

Dimorphocalyx kurnoolensis

R.Venkatar. & Pullaiah

Euphorbiaceae

Tree

A.P

CR

30

Eriolaena lushingtonii Dunn

Malvaceae- -

Dombeyoideae

Tree

E. Ghats

-

31

Euphorbia deccanensis

var. nallamalayana (J.L.Ellis)

V.S.Raju (= Chamaesyce linearifolia

var. nallamalayana (J.L.Ellis)

V.S.Raju & P.N.Rao)

Euphorbiaceae

Herb

A.P

EN

32

Euphorbia kadapensis

Sarojini Devi & R.R.V. Raju

Euphorbiaceae

Herb

A.P

CR

33

Euphorbia linearifolia Roth

var. nallamalayana Ellis

Euphorbiaceae

Herb

A.P

CR

34

Euphorbia senguptae N.P.Balakr. & Subr. (= Chamaesyce

senguptae (N.P.Balakr. & Subr.)

V.S.Raju & P.N.Rao)

Euphorbiaceae

 

Herb

A.P

-

35

Glochidion thirupathiense

Rasingam et al.

Phyllanthaceae

Tree

A.P

-

36

Hildegardia populifolia Schott & Endl.

Malvaceae-

Sterculioideae

Tree

E. Ghats

VU

37

Indigofera trifoliata L. (= I. barberi)

Leguminosae-

Faboideae

Herb

E. Ghats

-

38

Iseilema venkateswarlui Satyavathi

Poaceae

Herb

A.P

CR

39

Kalanchoe cherukondensis Subba Rao & Kumari

Crassulaceae

 

Herb

A.P

CR

40

Lasianthus verticillatus (Lour.) Merr. (= L. truncatus)

Rubiaceae

 

Shrub

E. Ghats

-

41

Lasiococca comberi Haines

Euphorbiaceae

Tree

E. Ghats

EN

42

Leucas diffusa Benth.

Lamiaceae

Herb

E. Ghats

-

43

Leucas indica var. nagalapuramiana

(Chandrab. & Sriniv.) D.A. Moulali &

T. Pullaiah

Lamiaceae

Herb

A.P

CR

44

Leucas mollissima Wall.

var. mukherjiana Subba Rao &

Kumari

Lamiaceae

Herb

A.P

CR

45

Leucas mollissima Wall

var. sebastiana Subba Rao & Kumari

. Lamiaceae

Herb

A.P

CR

46

Leucas mukerjiana

Subba Rao & Kumari

Lamiaceae

Herb

A.P

CR

47

Maytenus bailadillana (V.Naray. &

Mooney) D.C.S.Raju & Babu

Celastraceae

Shrub

E. Ghats

-

48

Memecylon jadhavii K.N.Reddy,

C.S.Reddy & V.S.Raju

Melastomataceae

Tree

A.P

-

49

Memecylon madgolense Gamble

Melastomataceae

Tree

A.P

-

50

Nilgirianthus circarensis (Gamble) Bremek.

Acanthaceae

 

Shrub

E. Ghats

-

51

Ophiorrhiza chandrasekharanii

Subba Rao & Kumari

Rubiaceae Herb A.P -

 

 

-

52

Oropetium roxburghianum

(Schult.) S.M.Phillips

Poaceae

Herb

A.P

-

53

Panicum fischeri Bor

Poaceae

Herb

A.P

-

54

Pavetta madrassica Bremek.

Rubiaceae

Shrub

E. Ghats

-

55

Pentanema indicum (L.) Ling

var. sivarajanianum C.Raju & R.Raju

Compositae

Herb

A.P.

CR

56

Phlebophyllum jeyporense

(Bedd.) Bremek.

Acanthaceae

Shrub

E. Ghats

-

57

Phyllanthus narayanswamii Gamble

Phyllanthaceae

Shrub

A.P

EN

58

Pimpinella tirupatiensis

N.P.Balakr. & Subram.

Apiaceae

 

Herb

A.P

EN

59

Polycarpaea corymbosa

var. longipetala Srinivas. & Narasimh.

Caryophyllaceae

Herb

A.P

-

60

Premna hamiltonii

(Buch.-Ham.) J.L. Ellis

Verbenaceae

Tree

E. Ghats

-

61

Pterocarpus santalinus L.f.

 

Leguminosae-

Faboideae

Tree

E. Ghats

EN

62

Rhynchosia beddomei Baker

Leguminosae-F.

Herb

E. Ghats

-

63

Rhynchosia ravii Prasad & Narayanaswamy

Leguminosae-

Faboideae

Herb

A.P

-

64

Rostellularia vahlii

 var. rupicola J.L.Ellis

Acanthaceae

 

Herb

A.P

CR

65

Shorea tumbuggaia Roxb.

Dipterocarpaceae

Tree

E. Ghats

VU

66

Syzygium alternifolium (Wight) Walp.

Myrtaceae

Tree

A.P

-

67

Terminalia pallida Brandis

Combretaceae

Tree

A.P

VU

68

Toxocarpus roxburghii Wight & Arn.

Apocynaceae

Climber

A.P

EN

69

Tripogon tirumalae Chorge et al.

Poaceae

Herb

A.P

-

70

Wendlandia gamblei Cowan

Rubiaceae

Tree

E. Ghats

-